Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

altera.com reviews & stats

Read or submit altera.com review, see stats and analysis.



Submit you own review for altera.com below:

 

Review Form Please fill all the texts in the fields.

 

altera.com


 

 

altera.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: altera.com

Google Index:
View altera.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View altera.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View altera.com Bing Links
History:
View altera.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  altera.com
Rank:
  27,402
Organic Keywords:
  27,284
Organic Traffic:
  45,970
Organic Cost:
  $103,308.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

altera.com receives about 13,450 unique visitors and 68,595 (5.10 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $343.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $244,457.72. According to Alexa Traffic Rank altera.com is ranked number 35,344 in the world and 0.00269% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Chesterfield, MO, 63017, United States and links to network IP address 66.35.202.58. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

Analysis

Where do visitors go on altera.com

altera.com
dl.altera.com
wl.altera.com
quartushelp.altera.com
sso.altera.com
mysupport.altera.com
fogbugz.altera.com
do***entation.altera.com
cloud.altera.com
design.altera.com
go.altera.com
sw-wiki.altera.com
download.altera.com
sfta.altera.com
systemdesign.altera.com
ssobroker.altera.com
sw-web2.altera.com
sj-arc.altera.com
viapg.altera.com
sw-web.altera.com
software.altera.com
dl-test.altera.com
sj-perforce.altera.com
newsroom.altera.com
wwwqa.altera.com
sga-depot.altera.com
sj-itsso02.altera.com
OTHER

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  151
Google +:
  1,551
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  1,028
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

altera.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 23.3%25.0%22978
China 10.9%9.3%22713
India 8.5%5.3%29685
Korea, Republic of 8.3%8.6%7792
Japan 8.0%14.1%19487
Russian Federation 3.7%2.4%46142
Malaysia 3.6%2.7%5671
Germany 2.3%2.7%35339
Brazil 2.3%2.6%26193
United Kingdom 2.3%3.0%33350
Iran 2.0%1.1%33016
Taiwan 1.9%2.0%12326
Belgium 1.4%3.9%8142
Israel 1.3%2.0%7835
Canada 1.0%0.8%46619
Greece 1.0%1.7%17877
Italy 0.9%0.4%72442
Australia 0.9%0.7%38227
Egypt 0.8%0.6%27187
Peru 0.8%1.1%11905
Mexico 0.8%0.5%40091
Spain 0.7%0.8%73328
France 0.7%0.5%82470
Norway 0.6%0.5%14335
Ukraine 0.6%0.3%51284
Switzerland 0.5%0.2%28928
Turkey 0.5%1.2%74297

altera.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
POOR
33/100
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
POOR
28/100
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
GOOD
99/100

More details:

Where do visitors go on altera.com

altera.com
dl.altera.com
wl.altera.com
quartushelp.altera.com
sso.altera.com
mysupport.altera.com
fogbugz.altera.com
do***entation.altera.com
cloud.altera.com
design.altera.com
go.altera.com
sw-wiki.altera.com
download.altera.com
sfta.altera.com
systemdesign.altera.com
ssobroker.altera.com
sw-web2.altera.com
sj-arc.altera.com
viapg.altera.com
sw-web.altera.com
software.altera.com
dl-test.altera.com
sj-perforce.altera.com
newsroom.altera.com
wwwqa.altera.com
sga-depot.altera.com
sj-itsso02.altera.com
OTHER

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 17,149$196.70
Japan 9,672$30.95
China 6,379$19.71
Korea, Republic of 5,899$13.69
Belgium 2,675$13.19
United Kingdom 2,058$12.82
Germany 1,852$8.95
Israel 1,372$8.01
India 3,636$5.82
Malaysia 1,852$5.61
Canada 549$3.85
Australia 480$3.62
Russian Federation 1,646$3.34
Brazil 1,783$3.16
Taiwan 1,372$2.61
Greece 1,166$2.10
Norway 343$1.82
France 343$1.61
Italy 274$0.96
Turkey 823$0.90
Iran 755$0.88
Switzerland 137$0.83
Peru 755$0.81
Spain 549$0.61
Egypt 412$0.33
Mexico 343$0.33
Ukraine 206$0.28

www.altera.com visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1992-03-16
Domain Age:
24 years 2 months 10 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.networksolutions.com...
Domain Name: ALTERA.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1779768_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Registrar URL: http://networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2015-01-28T23:28:05Z
Creation Date: 1992-03-16T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-03-17T04:00:00Z
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Altera Corp.
Registrant Organization: Altera Corp.
Registrant Street: 101 Innovation Dr.
Registrant City: San Jose
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 95134
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.9999999999
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.9999999999
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Altera Corp.
Admin Organization: Altera Corp.
Admin Street: 101 INNOVATION DR
Admin City: SAN JOSE
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 95134-1941
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4085447000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4085446488
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Altera Corp.
Tech Organization: Altera Corp.
Tech Street: 101 INNOVATION DR
Tech City: SAN JOSE
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 95134-1941
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4085447000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4085446488
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: DNS01.EXODUS.NET
Name Server: DNS02.EXODUS.NET
Name Server: DNS04.EXODUS.NET
Name Server: DNS03.EXODUS.NET
DNSSEC: Unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of whois database: Fri, 27 May 2016 01:44:41 GMT <<<

The data in Networksolutions.com's WHOIS database is provided to you by
Networksolutions.com for information purposes only, that is, to assist you in
obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration
record. Networksolutions.com makes this information available "as is," and
does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you
agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that,
under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1) allow, enable,
or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial
advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic mail, or by
telephone; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to Networksolutions.com (or its systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of Networksolutions.com.
Networksolutions.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: ALTERA.COM
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 2
Whois Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Referral URL: http://networksolutions.com
Name Server: DNS01.EXODUS.NET
Name Server: DNS02.EXODUS.NET
Name Server: DNS03.EXODUS.NET
Name Server: DNS04.EXODUS.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 09-oct-2014
Creation Date: 16-mar-1992
Expiration Date: 17-mar-2019

>>> Last update of whois database: Fri, 27 May 2016 01:44:41 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.

 

altera.com review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 12 blocking script resources and 5 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.Your page has 12 blocking script resources and 5 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

Remove render-blocking JavaScript

https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/granite/jquery.min.js
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/granite/utils.min.js
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/granite/jquery/granite.min.js
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/foundation/jquery.min.js
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/granite/jquery-ui.min.js
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/foundation/jquery-ui.min.js
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/altera-www/desktop.min.js
https://assets.adobedtm.com/1ce17af6639561874ec46fba0e5f63f1c217379d/satelliteLib-4b81e935fd65e189e425dbb8e4bab0f2c9aea3f1.js
https://assets.adobedtm.com/1ce17af6639561874ec46fba0e5f63f1c217379d/mbox-contents-24390c9e78a77302ee5274a62da4cff34962c93e.js
https://cdn.tt.omtrdc.net/cdn/target.js
https://alteracorporation.tt.omtrdc.net/m2/alteracorporation/mbox/ajax?mboxHost=www.altera.com&mboxPage=1464313488383-733862&screenHeight=732&screenWidth=412&browserWidth=411&browserHeight=731&browserTimeOffset=-420&colorDepth=24&mboxSession=1464313488383-733862&mboxCount=1&mboxTime=1464288288388&mbox=target-global-mbox&mboxId=0&mboxURL=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.altera.com%2F&mboxReferrer=&mboxVersion=59
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/browsermap.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery

https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/granite/jquery-ui.min.css
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/altera-www/desktop.min.css
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/foundation/jquery-ui/themes/default.min.css
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/altera-www/svg.min.css
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/altera-www/home.min.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching

https://assets.adobedtm.com/1ce17af6639561874ec46fba0e5f63f1c217379d/mbox-contents-24390c9e78a77302ee5274a62da4cff34962c93e.js
https://assets.adobedtm.com/1ce17af6639561874ec46fba0e5f63f1c217379d/satelliteLib-4b81e935fd65e189e425dbb8e4bab0f2c9aea3f1.js
https://cdn.tt.omtrdc.net/cdn/target.js
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/Home%20Page/Graphics/icons-home-products-new-FPGA-do***entation.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/Home%20Page/Graphics/icons-home-products-new-FPGA-newFPGA.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/Home%20Page/Graphics/icons-home-products-new-FPGA-product-selector.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/altera-new/home-icon-product-Arria-SoC-128px.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/altera-new/home-icon-product-CPLDs-128px.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/altera-new/home-icon-product-FPGAs-128px.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/altera-new/home-icon-product-devboards-128px-02.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/altera-new/home-icon-product-power-enpirion-128px.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/altera-new/quartus-icon-110px-design-tools.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/logos/AlteraLogo.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/video/advancing-the-industrial-internet-of-things-and-industry-4.0.mp4.thumb.100.140.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/video/altera-micron-hmc.mp4.thumb.100.140.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/video/delivering-the-unimaginable-with-stratix-10-fpga-and-soc.mp4.thumb.100.140.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/video/dornerworks_hi_res_multi-camera_system_for_situational_awareness.mp4.thumb.100.140.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/video/future-of-hevc-in-8k.thumb.100.140.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/video/hyperflex-architecture-animated-video.mp4.thumb.100.140.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/video/increase-design-productivity-with-spectra-q-engine.mp4.thumb.100.140.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/video/max-10-neek.mp4.thumb.100.140.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/video/power-management-fpga-user.thumb.100.140.png
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/altera-www/base/css/img/AlteraNavSprites.png
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/altera-www/base/css/img/AlteraResourceSprites.png
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/altera-www/base/css/img/CTA-icon-pointer-orange.png
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/altera-www/base/css/img/carouselSprites.png
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/altera-www/base/css/img/whatsNewPointer.png
https://ssl.google-***ytics.com/ga.js
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/altera-new/home-page-banners/ip16-homepage-banner.jpg
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/altera-new/home-page-banners/isdf_2016_banner-bg.jpg
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/altera-new/home-page-banners/machine-learning-homepage-bg.jpg
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/altera-new/home-page-banners/quartus-prime-16-homepage-banner.jpg
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/altera-new/home-page-banners/s10_sip_promobanner_bg.jpg
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/scripts/js/***ytics/google_***ytics.js
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/altera-www/base/css/img/RonWilson.jpg
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/altera-www/desktop.min.css
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/altera-www/desktop.min.js
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/altera-www/home.min.css
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/altera-www/home.min.js
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/altera-www/svg.min.css
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/browsermap.min.js
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/foundation/jquery-ui.min.js
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/foundation/jquery-ui/themes/default.min.css
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/foundation/jquery.min.js
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/granite/jquery-ui.min.css
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/granite/jquery-ui.min.js
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/granite/jquery/granite.min.js
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/granite/utils.min.js

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images

https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/altera-new/home-page-banners/ip16-homepage-banner.jpg
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/altera-new/home-page-banners/isdf_2016_banner-bg.jpg
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/logos/AlteraLogo.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/video/dornerworks_hi_res_multi-camera_system_for_situational_awareness.mp4.thumb.100.140.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/video/hyperflex-architecture-animated-video.mp4.thumb.100.140.png
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/altera-www/base/css/img/AlteraResourceSprites.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/Home%20Page/Graphics/icons-home-products-new-FPGA-product-selector.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/Home%20Page/Graphics/icons-home-products-new-FPGA-newFPGA.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/altera-new/quartus-icon-110px-design-tools.png
https://www.altera.com/content/dam/altera-www/global/en_US/images/Home%20Page/Graphics/icons-home-products-new-FPGA-do***entation.png
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/altera-www/base/css/img/CTA-icon-pointer-orange.png
https://www.altera.com/etc/clientlibs/altera-www/base/css/img/RonWilson.jpg

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.



<div class="parbase tab_item_796f tab-item">Getting Started</div>
<div class="whatsNew">What&#39;s New…More Journals</div>
<div class="cta">Contact Us</div>
<a href="/about/contact/contact.html">Contact Us</a>
<a href="/about.html">About Altera</a>

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML

https://www.altera.com/
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
image, JavaScript, and CSS resources

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$53.92
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$1,617.55
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$19,680.22
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
8,784
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
263,508
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
3,206,010

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 3,087$35.41
Germany 537$2.59
China 829$2.56
United Kingdom 329$2.05
India 1,018$1.63
Belgium 321$1.58
Israel 261$1.52
Canada 137$0.96
Japan 290$0.93
Greece 455$0.82
Australia 96$0.72
Korea, Republic of 236$0.55
Malaysia 148$0.45
Taiwan 220$0.42
Norway 69$0.36
Russian Federation 99$0.20
Brazil 107$0.19
France 38$0.18
Italy 47$0.16
Switzerland 25$0.15
Iran 121$0.14
Spain 104$0.12
Peru 75$0.08
Turkey 58$0.06
Ukraine 27$0.04
Mexico 31$0.03
Egypt 21$0.02

Do you want to know more about our website?